CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 818431

Ms. Helene McOwen
Asco Forgings U.S., Inc.
2400 N. Reynolds, Suite E
Toledo, OH 43615

RE: The tariff classification of rough forging for wheel hub bearing from France

Dear Ms. McOwen:

In your letter dated January 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at hand are forged steel outer races for double row, angular contact, second generation wheel hub bearings. After importation they will be turned, heat treated, ground, polished and assembled to other components to create a flanged, second generation hub bearing. In your letter you also inquired about the dutiable status of these forgings if they were to be imported into Canada, machine turned only, then brought into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the outer race forgings will be 8482.99.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for inner and outer races for ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. There would be no duty difference accorded to the proposed shipments coming from Canada.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Parts of ball bearings, which have not been heat treated prior to importation, but will be heat treated (for hardness purposes) after importation, were specifically excluded from the scope of this investigation. Should you desire a scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division